The medal is available from the CVFSA to municipal units who wish to recognize members of their volunteer firefighting community. This medal ensures that a national standard is maintained as to appearance, presentation, and awarding of such a medal. Municipal units can include incorporated villages, hamlets, towns, cities, and government structures, below the federal and provincial territorial level.

Eligibility & Criteria:

Eligible candidates must meet the following criteria:

  •  Must be alive on the date on which a nomination was submitted and the medal can be presented posthumously as long as the medal has been awarded within 365 days of the death of an individual named on the nomination.
  •  The medal can only be awarded through a nomination form signed by two nominators of which one signature must be an active fire chief of the individual nominated or the mayor of the municipality of the individual being nominated.
  •  The medal is not available to an individual by sale as a product, as medals will not be sold to individuals.
  •  The medal is to honour volunteer firefighters or firefighters that provide service to their communities without payment of regular wages or as non-career firefighters. The individual must have completed at least 30 years of service in the performance of their duties involving potential risks.
  •  There are no post-nominal authorized with this medal.
  •  The National Board of the CVFSA reserve the right to award by majority to an outstanding individual as deemed appropriate. A Bar(s) bearing a stylized maple leaf (standard) or a symbolic emblem as approved by the host municipal unit may be awarded to a recipient of the medal for each additional five year period of service up to 50 years’ service.

Apply (Google Doc)

Download (PDF)

Info (PDF)

 

Description of the Medal: A circular medal with the CVFSA registered logo on the obverse side and with a municipal logo on the reverse side or a second CVFSA logo bearing the number 30 (or 30 Years Service)

 

AWARD WINNERS 2018 Medal Recipients

 

Firefighter Gregory Lee
Bonny River Fire Department, NS.
Awarded: March 8th, 2018
35 years of service
Fire Chief Darren Romkey, ICP
Lunenburg & District Fire Department, NS.
Awarded: April 21st, 2018
30 years of service
Fire Fighter Brian Church
Lunenburg & District Fire Department
Lunenburg NS
Awarded: April 21st, 2018
30 Years of Service
Fire Fighter Robert G Davis
Stony Plain Fire Department
Stony Plain AB
Awarded:March 8, 2018
35 Years of Service
Captain David B Burke 
Kindersley Fire/Rescue Brigade
Kindersley, SK
Awarded: July 3rd, 2018
40 Years of Service
Fire Chief Ronald D Hope
Kindersley Fire/Rescue Brigade
Kindersley,  SK
Awarded: July 3rd, 2018
37 Years of Service
Deputy Fire Chief Rodney J. Stevens
Kindersley Fire/Rescue Brigade
Kindersley, SK
Awarded: July 3rd, 2018
31 Years of Service
Deputy Chief Donald Bissell
Enilda-Big Lakes County Fire Service
High Prairie AB
Awarded: April 12, 2018
38 Years of Service
Chief (Retired) Gordon W Appleby, MFR
Martin’s River Fire Department
Martin’s River NS
Awarded: Sept 20, 2017
31 Years of Service
Deputy Chief Patrick J Phillips 
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded: May 22, 2018
42 Years of Service
Firefighter Gary R Wilton 
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded: May 22nd, 2018
38 Years of Service
Firefighter J. Steven Moreton
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded: May 22nd, 2018
36 Years of Service
Firefighter Chief Charles L Hanan 
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded May 22, 2018
35 Years of Service
Firefighter Gregory A Smith
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded: May 22, 2018
32 Years of Service
Firefighter John C Latta
North Saanich Fire Department
North Saanich BC
Awarded: May 22, 2018
32 Years of Service
Fire Captain Dale R Lefevre
Vegreville Emergency Services
Vegreville AB
Awarded: April 24, 2018
30 Years of Service
Firefighter Roy E Dagley
United Communities Fire Department
Voglers Cove, NS
Awarded: June 16 2018
32 Years of Service
Firefighter Chris P Tumblin, MFR
United Communities Fire Department
Cherry Hill NS
Awarded: June 16, 2018
31 Years of Service
Firefighter David P Veinotte
Mahone Bay & District Fire Department
Clearland NS
Awarded: May 26, 2018
43 Years of Service
Firefighter Jeff P Veinotte
Mahone Bay & District Fire Department
Mahone Bay NS
Awarded: May 26, 2018
30 Years of Service
Firefighter Leo A Veinott
Mahone Bay & District Fire Department
Oakland NS
Awarded: May 26, 2018
30 Years of Service
Fire Chief Richard L Nowe, MFR
Mahone Bay & District Fire Department
Mahone Bay NS
Awarded:May 26, 2018
45 Years of Service
Captain Stephen Nauss
Petite Riviere Volunteer Fire Department
Crousetown, NS
Awarded: Nov 25, 2017
30 Years of Service
Firefighter Gary Crouse
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Riverport, NS
Awarded: March 3, 2018
30 Years of Service
Captain Gerald F Read
Hebbville Fire Department
Hebbville, NS
Awarded: March 3, 2018
36 Years of Service
Fire Chief Dennis G Ogg
Rosetown Fire Department
Resetown, SK
Awarded: July 1, 2018
41 Years Service
Deputy Chief Ken Franklin
Rosetown Fire Department
Rosetown Sk
Awarded July 1, 2018
33 Years Service
Firefighter Douglas R Wolfe
North Queens Fire Association
Caledonia NS
Awarded: August 30, 2018
65 Years Service
Fire Chief Murray M Lohnes (Retired)
North Queens Fire Association
Caledonia NS
Awarded: August 30, 2018
40 Years Service
Firefighter Clifton E Wamboldt
North Queens Fire Association
South Brookfield NS
Awarded:  August 30, 2018
43 Years Service
Firefighter Peter L Frank
North Queens Fire Association
South Brookfield NS
Awarded August 30, 2018
33 Years Service
Lieutenant Karl L Carver
North Queens Fire Association
North Grafton NS
Awarded: August 30, 2018
36 Years Service
Firefighter Thomas R Cushing
North Queens Fire Association
Caledonia NS
Awarded: August 30, 2018
65 Years Service
Captain David Caldwell
Campbellton Fire Department
Campbellton NB
Awarded August 30, 2018
38 Years Service
Firefighter Stephen Himmelman
Hebbville Fire Department
Hebbville NS
Awarded: April 22, 2018
35 Years of Service
Captain Robert Kirkpatrick,
President of CFFF (10 years)
Mississauga, ON
Awarded: September 8, 2018
34 Years of Service
Fire Chief Ronald T. Heisler
Qu’Appelle and District Fire Department
Town of Qu’Appelle, SK
Awarded: August 30, 2018
31 Years Service / 2018 LAA recipient

 

AWARD WINNERS 2017 Medal Recipients

 

Deputy Chief Donald M.Yez
Devon Fire Rescue
Town of Devon, AB
Awarded: January 8th, 2017
37 years of service
Deputy Chief Dale M. Babiuk
Devon Fire Department
Town of Devon, AB
Awarded; Jan.8th, 2017
32 Years of Service
Deputy Mayor/ Fire Chief James E. Hayter
Alvinston Fire Rescue
Brooke-Alvinston , ON
Awarded: March 10, 2017
44 years of service
Fire Chief Edward C. Mulock, MFR (Ret.)
LaHave & District Fire Department, NS
Awarded: April 21st, 2017
46 years of service
Deputy Mayor/ Fire Chief Martin E. Bell
Conquerall Bank Fire Department, NS.
Awarded: May 6th, 2017
42 years of service
Firefighter Eric Banks
St. George Fire Department
Second Falls, NB.
Awarded: September 01, 2017
34 years of service
Deputy Chief David W. Alexander (Ret.)
Ladysmith Fire Rescue
Town of Ladysmith, BC
Awarded: September 1st, 2017
40 years of service
Deputy Chief Dennis W. Fehr
Inniisfail Fire Department, AB
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
32 Years of Service
Captain Allsion W. Gould
Elmsdale Fire & Emergency
Elmsdale, MOEH, NS
Awarded: October 7th, 2017
40 Years of Service
Firefighter Gordon L. Twa
Coronation Fire Department
Town of Coronation, AB.
Awarded; Feb.27th, 2017
35 Years of Service
Firefighter Charles E. Zwicker
Blockhouse & District Fire Department
Blockhouse, NS
Awarded: November 16th, 2017
42 Years of Service
Fire Chief Stuart E. Hirtle
Martins River Fire Department
Martins River, NS
Awarded; December 9th, 2017
38 Years of Service
Firefighter John Eldon Shaw
Invermere Fire & Rescue
MD Invermere, B.C.
Awarded: February 27, 2017
35 years of service
Firefighter Edwin Rafuse, MFR
Lahave & District Fire Department, NS
Awarded: April 21st, 2017
51 years of service
Firefighter Hugh Devlin
Flin Flon Fire Department
Flin Flon, MB.
Awarded: May 27th, 2017
36 years of service
Fire Chief John Syroid, (Ret.)
Innisfail Fire Department, AB.
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
41 years of service
Safety Officer Richard E. Hamburg
Pleasantvillle, MODL, NS
Pleasantville & District Fire Department, NS.
Awarded: March 15th, 2017
30 years service
Firefighter Daniel J. Urban
Innisfail Fire Department, AB
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
34 Years of Service
Firefighter Ronald J. Huseby MFR
Innisfail Fire Department, AB
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
40 Years of Service
Firefighter Wade Wilkie
Blockhouse & District Fire Department
Blockhouse, MODL, NS.
Awarded: November 16th, 2017
35 Years of Service
Deputy Chief Wayne Swinimer
Brooklyn Vol.Fire Depaartment
Windsor, NS
Awarded: Nov.25th, 2017
30 Years of Service
Fire Chief Daniel J.Skaro
Oliver Fire-Rescue Department, BC
Awarded: Jan.28th, 2017
32 Years of Service
Fire Chief David L. Ferguson (Ret.)
Cowichan Bay Volunteer Fire Department, BC.
Awarded: September 1st, 2017
27 years of service
2017 Lifetime Achievement Award
Fire Chief J. Michael Mulock, MFR (Ret.)
LaHave & District Fire Department
MODL, N.S.
Awarded: April 21st, 2017
46 years of service
Fire Chief S. Roger Ekman
Invermere Fire & Rescue
MD Invermere B.C.
Awarded: February 27, 2017
32 years of service
Captain David W. Baker (Ret.)
Conquerall Bank Fire Department, NS
Awarded: May 6th, 2017
50 years of service
Firefighter Alan Broughton
Flin Flon Fire Department
Flin Flon, MB.
Awarded: May 27th, 2017
30 years of service
Firefighter A.George Cross
Conquerall Bank Fire Department
MODL, NS.
Awarded: June 5th, 2017
40 years of service
Pompier Roger St-Jean, MFR (Ret.)
Service de securite incendie
Bromont, QC.
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
43 years of service
Deputy Chief John Stevens
St. George Fire Department
Second Falls, NB.
Awarded: September 1st, 2017
34 years of service
Fire Chief James L Wamboldt, MFR
Conquerall Bank Fire Department, NS
Awarded: May 6th, 2017
44 years of service
Firefighter Gerald (Gerry) R. Rhodenizer
Conquerall Bank Fire Department
MODL, NS.
Awarded: June 5th, 2017
35 years of service
Firefighter Robin P. Jackson
Lunenberg & District Fire Department, NS.
Awarded: February 16th, 2017
30 years of service
Fire Chief Delano H.Fehr, (Ret.)
Innisfail Fire Department, AB.
Awarded: August 19th, 2017
34 Years of Service
Honourary Chief Shawn MacDonald
Blockhouse & District, Fire Department
Blockhouse, MODL, NS.
Awarded: July 11th, 2017
30 Years of Service
Fire Chief Jean-Claude Doucet
St.Anne Fire Department
Saint-Anne, NB
Awarded: July 21st, 2017
40 Years of Service

 

AWARD WINNERS 2016 Medal Recipients

 

Barry Schnare
Village of Chester
Chester Fire Department
Awarded: April 23, 2016
40 years of service
Dennis Stevens
Village of Chester
Chester Fire Department
Awarded: April 23, 2016
40 years of service
Forrest Cecile Owens
Saanichton, District of CS
Central Saanich Vol. Fire Department
Awarded: October 15, 2016
30 years of service
Gary Morash
Chester
Chester Fire Department
Awarded: April 23, 2016
35 years of service
Mr. Douglas E. Morash
Chester Fire Department
Chester, N.S.
Awarded April 23, 2016
35 years of service
Graham Pawlett
Port Moody
Port Moody Fire & Rescue
Awarded: May 15, 2016
30 years of service
Grant Payne
Village of Chester
Chester Fire Department
Awarded: April 23, 2016
40 years of service
Hewitt Hardiman
Town of Lunenburg
Lunenburg & District Fire Department
Awarded: February 18, 2016
30 years of service
Michael Crocker
Saanichton, District of CS
Central Saanich Vol. Fire Department
Awarded: October 15, 2016
32 years of service
Wayne R. Payne
Chester Fire Department
Chester N.S.
Awarded: April 23, 2016
35 years of service
Richard George Hirtle
Lapland, MODL,NS
Lapland & District Fire Department
Awarded: July 23rd 2016
35 years service
Ronald Clayton Thompson
Lapland, MODL
Lapland & District Fire Department
Awarded: July 23rd 2016
35 years service
Robert John Nelson
Saanichton, District of CS
Central Saanich Vol. Fire Department
Awarded: October 15, 2016
40 years of service
Ronald Leon French
Saanichton, District of CS
Central Saanich Vol. Fire Department
Awarded: October 15, 2016
32 years of service
Mr. Richard Eldridge
Chester Basin Fire Department
Chester Basin, MODC, N.S.
Awarded: April 30, 2016
30 years of service
Terry Conrad
Town of Lunenburg
Lunenburg & District Fire Department
Awarded: February 18, 2016
30 years of service
Toshifumi Akimoto
Japan Firefighters Association
Awarded: October 21, 2016
30 years of service
Fire Chief Clair W.
Prior LAA Recipient

Irma Fire Department
Village of Irma, AB
Awarded Sept.10, 2016
49 years of service
William (Bill) Falkenham
Chester Basin Fire Department
Chester Basin, MODC, N.S.
Awarded: April 30, 2016
30 years of service
Mr. Gordon Delong
Chester Basin Fire Department
Chester Basin, MODC, N.S.
Awarded: April 30, 2016
30 years of service

 

AWARD WINNERS 2015 Medal Recipients

 

Allan Schurman
Town of Berwick
Berwick & District Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
46 years of service
Amos M. Ewing
Village of Cornwallis Square,
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
65 years of service
Arnold Richard
Pleasantville, MODL
Pleasantville Fire Department
Awarded: December 5, 2015
40 years of service
Aubrey McCarthy
Conquerall Mills, MODL
Hebb’s Cross Fire Department
Awarded: October 14, 2015
45 years of service
Barry L. Hiltz
New Ross, MODC,
New Ross Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
35 years of service
Blair Perry
O’Leary
O’Leary Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: December 15, 2015
30 years of service
Borden Oakley
Oakfield – MODEH
Enfield Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: April 17, 2015
56 years of service
Brenton Stanley Corkum
Pleasantville
Pleasantville Fire Department
Awarded: September 12, 2015
35 years of service
Carson Lowe
Springfield, Anna. Co.,
Springfield & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
40 years of service
Cathy Cooke
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
37 years of service
Chris Anderson
Bayport, MODL,
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
37 years of service
Christopher MacDonald
Robinson’s Corner, MODC
Chester Fire Department
Awarded: April 23, 2015
35 years of service
Clarence Grondin
Bayport, MODL,
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
41 years of service
Darrel Geddes
South Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
43 years of service
David Conrad
Riverport, MODL,
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
30 years of service
David Galley
Grafton, Kings Co.,
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
41 years of service
Dean Ivan Nagel
City of Estevan
Estevan Fire & Rescue
Awarded: September 28, 2015
37 years of service
Derek W. John
Riverport, MODL,
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
30 years of service
Diane Sawler
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
30 years of service
Donald R. Pinsent
Aylesford East, MOCK,
Aylesford Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
50 years of service
Donald Zwicker
Village of New Minas, MOCK
New Minas Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
35 years of service
Donald J. Morine
Village of New Minas, MOCK
New Minas Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
35 years of service
Douglas M. Cross
Pleasantville, MODL
Pleasantville Fire Department
Awarded: December 5, 2015
40 years of service
Eugene Nerus Feener
Whynott’s Settlement, MODL
Oakhill and District Fire Department
Awarded: November 12, 2015
42 years of service
Frank Sweet
O’Leary
O’Leary Volunteer Fire Department
Awareded: December 15, 2015
40 years of service
Fred Baxter
Springfield, Anna. Co.,
Springfield & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
40 years of service
Gary Wayne Mader
Oakhill, MODL
Oakhill and District Fire Department
Awarded: November 12, 2015
42 years of service
George Clement Fairclough
Coldbrook, MOCK,
Kentville Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
50 years of service
Gordon Allen Huff
Delta – DoDM
Delta Fire & Emergency Services
Awarded: October 20, 2015
35 years of service
Hector Marshal
Bayswater, MODC
Blandford Fire Rescue Department
Awarded: April 25, 2015
40 years of service
Ira Barkhouse
Middle Cornwall, MODL
Cornwall & District Fire Department
Awarded: May 3, 2015
36 years of service
Ira Sawler
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
40 years of service
James S. Franey
Aylesford, MOCK,
Aylesford Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
50 years of service
James E. Redmond
Village of New Minas, MOCK
New Minas Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
40 years of service
Jerrold John Lemko
Town of Vegreville
Vegreville Emergency Services
Awarded: September 12, 2015
25 years of service
John H. Yates
Upper New Cornwall
Cornwall & District Fire Department
Awarded: May 2, 2015
35 years of service
Kenneth Ward Davie
Delta – DoDM
Delta Fire & Emergency Services
Awarded: October 16, 2015
46 years of service
Laurence Freeman
Kingston, MOCK,
Kingston District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
46 years of service
Lawrence Roy Bolivar
Oakhill, MODL
Oakhill and District Fire Department
Awarded: November 12, 2015
42 years of service
Lawrence Sawler
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 15, 2015
45 years of service
Lloyd John Publicover
Blandford, MODC
Blandford Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: April 25, 2015
45 years of service
Malcolm Spencer
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
37 years of service
Mark Allen Lucas
Town of Vegreville
Vegreville Emergency Services
Awarded: October 15, 2015
34 years of service
Mervyn W. Mossman
New Germany, MODL
New Germany Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: April 26, 2015
41 years of service
Michael Eisnor
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awareded: December 22, 2015
42 years of service
Michael D. Keith
Cambridge, Kings Co.,
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
33 years of service
Mike Slauenwhite
Gold River, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
30 years of service
Morris A. Williams
Mount Uniacke
Uniacke & District Volunteer Fire Dept
Awarded: April 17, 2015
50 years of service
Neil Larder
Kingston, MOCK,
Kingston District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
30 years of service
Peter Elliott
New Ross, MODC,
New Ross Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
35 years of service
Robert Doyle
Mount Stewart
East River Fire Company
Awarded: August 22, 2015
37 years of service
Robert Leigh Dauphinee
West Northfield
Northfield District Fire Department
Awarded: September 29, 2015
59 years of service
Robert L. Haughn
West Lahave, MODL
Pleasantville Fire Department
Awareed: December 5, 2015
49 years of service
Robert Baker
Greenwood, Kings Co.,
Kingston District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
30 years of service
Robert Spencer
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
37 years of service
Roger Hiltz
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
30 years of service
Ronald Eldon Deamond
Oakhill, MODL
Oakhill and District Fire Department
Awarded: November 12, 2015
42 years of service
Ronald Rafuse
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
44 years of service
Ronald Aker
Springfield, Anna. Co.,
Springfield & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
40 years of service
Ross Conrad
Riverport, MODL,
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
36 years of service
Roy Lohnes
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
40 years of service
Sam S. A. Milne
Village of New Minas, MOCK
New Minas Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
50 years of service
Scott A. Reeves
New Ross, MODC,
New Ross Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
30 years of service
Scott Drummond
Crousetown, MODL,
Petite Rivière Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: November 30, 2015
34 years of service
Sheldon Fudge
New Ross, MODC,
New Ross Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
35 years of service
Stephen Workman
New Ross, MODC,
New Ross Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: November 21, 2015
40 years of service
Stuart Griffin
Village of Port Williams,
Port Williams Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
55 years of service
Terry Zwicker
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 15, 2015
45 years of service
Terry Rafuse
Western Shore, MODC
Western Shore and District VFD
Awarded: December 12, 2015
35 years of service
Tim Oakes
Petite Rivière, MODL
Petite Rivière Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: November 30, 2015
32 years of service
Vaughn Gates
South Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
37 years of service
Vincent Lohnes
Springfield, Kings Co.,
Springfield & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
40 years of service
Watson Silliker
O’Leary
O’Leary Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: December 15, 2015
30 years of service
Watson Armstrong
Kingston, MOCK,
Kingston District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
38 years of service
Wayne Burton
Petite Rivière, MODL,
Petite Rivière Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: November 30, 2015
45 years of service
Wayne Johnstone
Waterville
Waterville & District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
39 years of service
Wendell B. Pineo
Kingston, MOCK,
Kingston District Fire Department
Awarded: December 22, 2015
42 years of service
William Creaser
Riverport
Riverport Volunteer Fire Department
Awarded: March 14, 2015
40 years of service

 

AWARD WINNERS 2014 Medal Recipients

 

Bruce M. Veinotte
West Northfield, MODL,
Northfield District Fire Department
Awarded: November 15, 2014
42 years of service
Cleveland Conrad
Voglers Cove, MODL
United Communities Fire Department
Awarded: November 15, 2014
41 years of service
Cyril McInnis
Chelsea, MODL,
Tri District Fire Rescue
Awarded: November 15, 2014
50 years of service
Malcolm E. Noble
Elmsdale, MDEH,
Elmsdale Fire & Emergency Services
Awarded: June 25, 2014
52 years of service
Oran F. Hyson
Town of Lunenburg
Lunenburg & District Fire Department
Awarded: September 13, 2014
42 years of service
Randall Knox
Baker Settlement, MODL
Tri District Fire Rescue
Awarded: November 15, 2014
30 years of service
Raymond Francis
Town of Lunenburg
Lunenburg & District Fire Department
Awarded: September 13, 2014
32 years of service
Ronald S.A. Seney
Meisners Section
New Germany Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: June 26, 2014
35 years of service
Wayne J. Hearn
Harley Township
Harley Fire Department
Awarded: September 13, 2014
31 years of service

 


AWARD WINNERS 
2013 Medal Recipients

 

Douglas A.C. Porter
West Lahave, MODL, NS
Pleasantville Fire Department
Awarded: July 12, 2013
30 years of service
Gordon E. Whynacht
Petite Rivière, MODL
Petite Rivière Volunteer Fire Dept.
Awarded: December 14, 2013
50 years of service